KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"the best bang for our buck"

Portuguese translation: o mais em conta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the best bang for our buck
Portuguese translation:o mais em conta
Entered by: Alexandre Pereira

19:40 Nov 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Money
English term or phrase: "the best bang for our buck"
A wedding to be cheap. I want an equivalent in PT.
Alexandre Pereira
Portugal
o mais em conta
Explanation:
A minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que caiba no nosso bolso
Marcos Antonio
5o mais em contaMarta Silvas
4a melhor relação custo/benefício
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a melhor relação custo/benefício


Explanation:
sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

disagree  Bruno Parga: O sentido está correto, mas bastante distante do registro do original (gíria).
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o mais em conta


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que caiba no nosso bolso


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.


- A difícil missão de preparar um casamento lindo e que caiba no nosso bolso!" was written Outubro 7th, 2008 by tarefacasamento, and filed under Local and ...
tarefacasamento.wordpress.com/.../a-dificil-missao-de-preparar-um-casamento-lindo-e-que-caiba-no-n... - 14k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Parga: "Caber no bolso" mantém a gíria, é uma boa. Talvez "o melhor (casamento) que couber no nosso bolso"
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bruno.

agree  Luciana Roppa
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana.