KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

gelling

Portuguese translation: combinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to gel [colloquial]
Portuguese translation:combinar
Entered by: Bruno Parga

20:39 Nov 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Money/Quality
English term or phrase: gelling
"Flea market and wedding cake: These things aren´t, sort of, gelling for me."
Subtiltling Programme of Wedding Planner Show
Alexandre Pereira
Portugal
combinar
Explanation:
Uma sugestão - "mercado de pulgas e bolo de casamento, para mim, não combinam".
Selected response from:

Bruno Parga
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combinar
Bruno Parga
5não ecaixam
airmailrpl


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não ecaixam


Explanation:


gel
n Quím. gel, colóide. // vi formar gel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 21:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:

não eNcaixam

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado. Está mal escrito: diz-se "não encaixam".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to gel
combinar


Explanation:
Uma sugestão - "mercado de pulgas e bolo de casamento, para mim, não combinam".

Bruno Parga
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen