KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

fall in line

Portuguese translation: conformar-se, aceitar, acatar, ficarem submissos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: fall in line
Portuguese translation:conformar-se, aceitar, acatar, ficarem submissos.
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

15:11 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: fall in line
Qual a tradução de " fall in line", como no texto abaixo?


State Senator STEVEN AMICK I haven't heard any adequate explanation of that, except these gentlemen are so out of touch with reality they thought that by just declaring that there was a coup, that everyone would fall in line. The leaders in the Soviet Union don't spend much time with their own people and they don't know what's happening in that country, and I think that's a partial explanation, although I haven't really heard an adequate one.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
conformar-se, aceitar, acatar, ficarem submissos.
Explanation:
fall in line=Also, fall into line. Adhere to established rules or predetermined courses of action. For example, This idea falls in line with the entire agenda, or It wasn't easy to get all the tenants to fall into line concerning the rent hike. A related term is bring into line, meaning "to make someone fit established rules," as in It was her job to bring her class into line with the others. These terms employ line in the sense of "alignment," a usage dating from about 1500.
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conformar-se, aceitar, acatar, ficarem submissos.marco lessa
4 +1entrar na linha
Diana Tarré
4 +1aceitar a política
Michael Powers (PhD)
4aderir (ao golpe)Bentevi
4concordar
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrar na linha


Explanation:
Cambridge Dictionary:
"fall in/into line
If a person in an organization falls in/into line, they start to follow the rules and behave according to expected standards of behaviour"


Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.You're welcome.V. tá por dentro do babado.Não esqueceu a gíria morando aí?
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marco

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conformar-se, aceitar, acatar, ficarem submissos.


Explanation:
fall in line=Also, fall into line. Adhere to established rules or predetermined courses of action. For example, This idea falls in line with the entire agenda, or It wasn't easy to get all the tenants to fall into line concerning the rent hike. A related term is bring into line, meaning "to make someone fit established rules," as in It was her job to bring her class into line with the others. These terms employ line in the sense of "alignment," a usage dating from about 1500.


marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gostei muito da sua explicação. Muito obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sim, isto mesmo - Mike :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, doc.

agree  Joice Costa
58 mins
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio: Gosto bastante de 'aceitar'. Abraços!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aceitar a política


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-15 15:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 4 of 4 for "aceitarão a política". (0.34 seconds)
Search Results

1.
VEJA.com: Blog | Reinaldo Azevedo | Política, governo, PT ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Se isto acontecer os ministros do supremo estarão dando a senha de sempre aceitarão a política do "fato consumado", principalmente quando o crime for ...
veja.abril.com.br/blogs/reinaldo/2008/12/raposa-serra-do-sol-4-segundo-estado.html - Similar pages -
2.
Orégano ou algemas? « Giro Sul-americano
- [ Translate this page ]
Para o ex-deputado, os conservadores não absorveram e jamais aceitarão a política voltada para a correção da desigualdade social. ...
sulamericano.wordpress.com/2007/08/29/oregano-ou-algemas/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Revista Enfoque
- [ Translate this page ]
... pode ser visto como um sinal de que os EUA reduzirão a emissão de gases estufa ou aceitarão a política de troca crédito-carbono? ...
www.revistaenfoque.com.br/index.php?edicao=68&materia=680 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Annaes do Parlamento Brazileiro - Google Books Result
by Câmara dos Srs. Deputados, Brazil - 1880 - Brazil
«So taes e tnes, aceitarão a política que eu llins ofiereci. O nobre ministro dos negócios estrangeiros disse apenas que não tem tenção de fazer tratado com ...
books.google.com/books?id=Th1XAAAAMAAJ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concordar


Explanation:
fall in line

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Verb
1. agree on (a position, for example)


ENGLISH IDIOMS 2.EDITION

fall in line
do as others are doing, obey orders Although Barry doesn't like the new rules, he'll fall in line.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aderir (ao golpe)


Explanation:
... they thought that by just declaring that there was a coup, that everyone would fall in line.
Algo como:

Acharam que, apenas por declarar um golpe de estado, as pessoas/todos iriam aderir a ele.

fall in line
v : agree on (a position, for example) = CONCORDAR, ADERIR

This is not a slang term, hence my suggestion.



Example sentence(s):
  • Na verdade, essa foi a desculpa do general Kruel para não aderir ao golpe e ao mesmo tempo se afastar da resistência liderada por um de seus ...
  • Praguejava contra Amaury Kruel (comandante do II Exército, que demorou a aderir ao golpe). Dizia: \

    Reference: http://terramagazine.terra.com.br/interna/
    Reference: http://veja.abril.com.br
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16