KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

saber-rattling

Portuguese translation: ameaçando guerra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: saber-rattling
Portuguese translation:ameaçando guerra
Entered by: Mike (de Oliveira) Brady

11:56 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: saber-rattling
Qual é a tradução de " saber-rattling", como no texto abaixo?


The U.S. is capable of engaging Iran in dialogue without sacrificing any of its interests or objectives. As a start, we should have communications with Iran concerning the margins of any regional security conference on Iraq, as we did in the case of Afghanistan. " The time for a new grand bargain with Iran's people has arrived, " wrote Abbas Milani-director of Iranian Studies at Stanford University, co-director of the Hoover Institution's Iran Democracy Project, and former professor at Tehran University-in the Wall Street Journal. " Instead of saber-rattling, the U.S. must encourage the unfolding discussions in Iran.... Every element of this new bargain-ending the embargo and replacing it with smart sanctions; lifting the bans on airplane spare parts and offering earthquake warning systems; and even direct discussions with the regime-must be seen as part of a grand strategy to help the Iranian people achieve their dream of democracy.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
ameaçando guerra
Explanation:
O sentido é isso. Talvez tem uma tradução melhor.

Exemplo:

http://www.movimentonn.org/noticia.php?id=61
"Hugo Chávez logo se envolveu no conflito, fechando a embaixada de seu país em Bogotá e a fronteira, ameaçando guerra contra a Colômbia, inclusive com envio de tropas para o limite entre os dois países."
Selected response from:

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Foi este a resposta que eu cheguei depois de ler as sugestões e reler umas 10 vezes a definição.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afiar suas espadas (para o combate)Marlene Curtis
5rufar dos tambores/ tilintar das espadasmarco lessa
4 +1golpear com sabre
Floriana Leary
4intimidação/ostentação de seu poderio bélico
Regina Boltz
3 +1ameaçando guerra
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
golpear com sabre


Explanation:
my suggestion
Em vez de golpear com sabre, os Estados Unidos...


Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: Well, never mind.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Marco, have a very nice night!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ameaçando guerra


Explanation:
O sentido é isso. Talvez tem uma tradução melhor.

Exemplo:

http://www.movimentonn.org/noticia.php?id=61
"Hugo Chávez logo se envolveu no conflito, fechando a embaixada de seu país em Bogotá e a fronteira, ameaçando guerra contra a Colômbia, inclusive com envio de tropas para o limite entre os dois países."

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Foi este a resposta que eu cheguei depois de ler as sugestões e reler umas 10 vezes a definição.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afiar suas espadas (para o combate)


Explanation:
"saber-rattling" significa "polir as espadas para o combate" mas, em português, creio que "afiar suas espadas" em preparação para o combate soa melhor.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Tarré: Gostei, Marlene!
35 mins
  -> Grata Diana!

agree  Claudio Carina: Perfeito.
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada Claudio!

agree  marco lessa: Já pedi desculpas. Que é que v. quer ainda? Que eu me ajoelhe e peça perdão? Está bem: Perdão. Está satisfeita agora?Ou quer algumas lágrimas? Mas do " 'suas' espadas" v. ñ escapa. Espada de quem?
3 hrs
  -> That's one of the meanings, the literal one. See saber-rattling = polimento do sabre (preparação o para combate, alerta)/Tudo bem! Não me leve a mal mas há uma regra: só podemos concordar/sermos neutros com uma resposta quando tb a respondemos.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rufar dos tambores/ tilintar das espadas


Explanation:
above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-17 22:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo, de espadas.

marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimidação/ostentação de seu poderio bélico


Explanation:
A flamboyant display of military power.
A threat or implied threat to use military force

Example sentence(s):
  • A ostentação do poderio bélico dos Estados Unidos está estampada em todos os meios

    Reference: http://www.cbjp.org.br/boletim_conjuntura/boletins_2003/Bole...
Regina Boltz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese