villains-turned-sellouts

Portuguese translation: vilões que viraram traidores

English term or phrase:villains-turned-sellouts
Portuguese translation:vilões que viraram traidores
Entered by: Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna

20:05 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: villains-turned-sellouts
Where Dan Slott, in a stroke of genius, chose to hook Peter up with Front Line and mature the character a great deal in the process, there's little focus on him at all here. Instead, Norman Osborn's return to New York is the highlight, along with his merry band of villains-turned-sellouts, the Thunderbolts.

http://comics.ign.com/articles/905/905920p1.html
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
vilões que viraram traidores
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vilões que viraram traidores
Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
5vilões traidores
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vilões traidores


Explanation:
Babylon English:
sellout: betrayal, disloyal act
São vilões que sabem trair, não que necessariamente trairam.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vilões que viraram traidores


Explanation:
sugestão

Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4