KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"café culture"

Portuguese translation: cultura dos cafés / cultura das cafeterias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"café culture"
Portuguese translation:cultura dos cafés / cultura das cafeterias
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:58 Aug 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "café culture"
The café culture in Wellington is unbeatable. Saturday morning is a great time to head into the city and just walk the streets leisurely stopping at various places to enjoy coffee, a snack or brunch.

The term "café culture" has a particular meaning within the urban dictionary. It is intended to refer to the culture of visiting cafes, for coffee, brunch or lunch, and partaking in the seeing and being seen at the popular venues in town.

http://www.nzherald.co.nz/business/news/article.cfm?c_id=3&o...

With researching café culture in Napier,
I wanted to explore the reasons relating to café consumption, including the most influential
of café identity. The literature on café culture focuses on the idea that placial icons,
themescapes and the third place combine to make a successful café and therefore a ‘café
culture’.
http://www.sges.auckland.ac.nz/home_page/315/KiraCartwright_...



Coffee culture describes a social atmosphere or series of associated social behaviors that depends heavily upon coffee, particularly as a social lubricant. The term also refers to the diffusion and adoption of coffee as a widely consumed stimulant by a culture. In the late 20th century, particularly in the Western world and urbanized centers around the globe, espresso has been an increasingly dominant form.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_culture
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
cultura dos cafés / cultura das cafeterias
Explanation:
"Café" (ou cafeteria) refere-se mais ao local onde se vai não só para tomar café, mas para encontrar amigos, realizar negócios, encontros amorosos, para ver e ser visto, etc., muito popularizado pela rede de cafeterias Starbucks daqui dos EUA e muito popular na Argentina, entre muitos outros países.

"Cultura do café" pode ser confundido com "cultivo do café".

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Marlene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cultura dos cafés / cultura das cafeteriasMarlene Curtis
4 +1cultura do caféFernando Okabe Biazibeti
3 +1"cultura do café"
Daniela Talaat-Vegas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultura do café


Explanation:
Parece óbvio, mas é assim mesmo.


    Reference: http://www.abic.com.br/scafe_historia.html
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: ou o mito do cafe....eh verdade.....e depois neste contexto tambem se percebe que nao se esta a falar no cultivo do cafe...
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cultura dos cafés / cultura das cafeterias


Explanation:
"Café" (ou cafeteria) refere-se mais ao local onde se vai não só para tomar café, mas para encontrar amigos, realizar negócios, encontros amorosos, para ver e ser visto, etc., muito popularizado pela rede de cafeterias Starbucks daqui dos EUA e muito popular na Argentina, entre muitos outros países.

"Cultura do café" pode ser confundido com "cultivo do café".



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Marlene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: dos cafés, eu diria
1 min
  -> Grata!

agree  Patricia Lyra: voto por cultura dos cafés também.
8 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: http://www.abic.com.br/scafe_historia.html#cultura
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  not availabe
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Miriam Knott
15 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  cristinamarinho
1 day12 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"cultura do café"


Explanation:
Creio que o termo ainda não tem tradução oficial em português. Minha sugestão seria deixar o nome em inglês e explicar entre parênteses a tradução do termo para o português.

Ex.: O "café culture" (que traduzido para português significa "cultura do café") em Wellington....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-10 02:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ou ainda melhor, "cultura dos cafés", como sugeriu a Marlene... porém só traduziria na hora de dar a explicação...

Daniela Talaat-Vegas
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: habito cultural/de convivio de ir tomar cafe..em Portugal tambem se vai a taberna tomar cafe...!
11 hrs