KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

put your mind to it

Portuguese translation: concentrar-se/focar-se/focalizar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put your mind to it
Portuguese translation:concentrar-se/focar-se/focalizar-se
Entered by: Carla Lopes

19:13 Aug 25, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: put your mind to it
If you put your mind to it, you could have the job finished in an afternoon.

How would you tanslate "put your mind to it" in a sentence like the above? Thank you very much!
tileeba
concentrar-se/focar-se/focalizar-se
Explanation:
concentrar-se/focar-se/focalizar-se
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Carla Lopes and everyone, for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7concentrar-se/focar-se/focalizar-se
Carla Lopes
4se dedicar
Adriana Maciel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
concentrar-se/focar-se/focalizar-se


Explanation:
concentrar-se/focar-se/focalizar-se

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Carla Lopes and everyone, for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
23 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  coolbrowne
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberta Testa
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Luiz Honma
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Andre Ramos
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se dedicar


Explanation:
sugestão

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16