KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

You betcha

Portuguese translation: Pode crer, pode escrever, pode apostar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You betcha
Portuguese translation:Pode crer, pode escrever, pode apostar
Entered by: jack_speak

01:13 Dec 14, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / SLANG - GIRIA
English term or phrase: You betcha
You betcha can have different, but similar, meanings, such as:
Damn Straight
No shit
No shit, Sherlock
You ain't kiddin'
You can say that again
Sure enough!
Why not?
Sounds good to me
Absolutely
Right on
Fuck yeah
Duh!
Oh yeah!

So anyway, someone asked me what it means, and the best I can come up with is "Porra cara, você falou." Any other options? Thank you all for your professionalism, consideration, and time!
jack_speak
Pode crer!
Explanation:
I recomend this one over the others. Like the expression in English, this one is a informal idiomatic expression that can be use in several different situations. See link bellow.
Selected response from:

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Grading comment
I like all the answers! Leonor was the first to answer. BV1, however, was the first to give an explanation. But Fernando gave an explanation and also got the most peer support. Erik, I also appreciate your suggestions. Thanks everyone! Happy Holidays!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pode crer!Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
5 +2pode escrever!Leonor Machado
5então/pois tem razão/com certeza/claro
Erik Bry
4 +1Pode apostar!BV1


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you betcha
pode escrever!


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 hrs
  -> Obg

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs
  -> Obg

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you betcha
Pode apostar!


Explanation:
Uma possibilidade. Pode apostar (nisso)!: uma reafirmação cabal do que o próprio sujeito disse, ou uma confirmação do dito por outrem.

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: Totally agree
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you betcha
Pode crer!


Explanation:
I recomend this one over the others. Like the expression in English, this one is a informal idiomatic expression that can be use in several different situations. See link bellow.


    Reference: http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/buscar.php?palavra=pode...
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
I like all the answers! Leonor was the first to answer. BV1, however, was the first to give an explanation. But Fernando gave an explanation and also got the most peer support. Erik, I also appreciate your suggestions. Thanks everyone! Happy Holidays!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Também
5 hrs

agree  Ana Vozone: Também acho!
7 hrs

agree  oxygen4u: :)
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you betcha
então/pois tem razão/com certeza/claro


Explanation:
do Rio

Erik Bry
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20