KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

heads up

Portuguese translation: Cuidado!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heads up
Portuguese translation:Cuidado!
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:55 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: heads up
- too late! crush him, Goliath!
- Get that remote control!!!
- you heard Dr Hiss. Get that remote control!
- Time to move right ionto action. time to put these bots in traction.
- And are you guys going to miss the game?
- are you kidding?! uoy're talking to the SprotBoyzzs!!!
- Service.
- I think they call that an Ace.
- No, actually they call me Ace.
- Heads up. Bogie!
- Beast bot! destroy!
an1cat2ri
Cuidado!
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means \"Careful!\"

experience
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Se liga.
Gino Amaral
5 +2Fique de olho!rhandler
5 +2atenção
airmailrpl
5 +2Cuidado!
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuidado!


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means \"Careful!\"

experience

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida
18 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atenção


Explanation:
Heads up. Bogie!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Assis Silva
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
40 mins
  -> obrigado

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fique de olho!


Explanation:
É a expressão equivalente em português.

Alguns exemplos e referências adicionais:

FIQUE DE OLHO
FIQUE DE OLHO Nesse espaço falaremos um pouco sobre as bandas interessantes
que estão despontando;. THE WALKMEN. Para quem acredita ...
www.topofthepops.hpg.ig.com.br/fique_de_olho.htm

FIQUE DE OLHO
Passagem mais cara. Uma coisa que vai pegar e vai pegar firme nos próximos
dias. É essa questão do aumento nas tarifas do transporte coletivo. ...
www.jornaldoonibus.com.br/fiquedeolho.htm

FORLUZ - Fundação Forluminas de Seguridade Social
... Fique de Olho, Confira o calendário dos créditos de Reembolsos Livre Escolha
do PRAS e PGE. ... FIQUE DE OLHO, Consulte sempre a relação de conveniados. ...
www.forluz.org.br/calandra/calandra.nsf/ PGTForluz-Pagina?ReadForm&secao=Fique+de+Olho

FGP - Faculdade Gennari & Peartree - www.fgp.com.br
... direto à câmera digital "A Epson ea Eastman Kodak aproveitaram a CeBIT - feira de tecnologia que aconteceu em Hannover, na A..." Fique de Olho - 11/03/2003 ...
www.fgp.com.br/design.asp?item=noticia&cat=1



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, mary

agree  Claudia da Matta: Nesse texto é melhor usar uma linguagem mais informal e essa sugestão é boa.
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Se liga.


Explanation:
Seu texto é bem informal, portanto eu usaria gírias sem medo de ser feliz! :)

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: Foi o que me veio à mente também.
51 mins

agree  mschisler
2 hrs

agree  Mariane Oliveira
2 hrs