KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

slime-pit

Portuguese translation: pocilga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slime-pit
Portuguese translation:pocilga
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

16:18 Sep 3, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: slime-pit
Um homem teve um dia desastroso. No outro dia conta o seguinte "I returned home, to that hovel in the slime-pit they call suicide slum."

Muito obrigado desde já!
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
pocilga
Explanation:
Eu diria assim...
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pocilga
oxygen4u
3podridão
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pocilga


Explanation:
Eu diria assim...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada Diana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podridão


Explanation:
Sug.

....para aquele casebre na podridão que eles chamam de "suicide slum"

- Suicide Slum
smarpg.forumeiros.com/t17-suicide-slum - Em cacheVocê marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
8 dez. 2010 – Suicide Slum é um bairro de Metropolis conhecido por ter muito crime e corrupção . Um espaço de mercado negro ,com alta taxa de criminalidade ...


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36