KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wino

Portuguese translation: bebum, beberrão, pé de cana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wino
Portuguese translation:bebum, beberrão, pé de cana

11:00 Sep 20, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-23 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / programa de TV policial
English term or phrase: wino
vejam as duas aparições do termo

You know, we can't figure how he got from your precinct, the xx to yy over here.

Officer: Maybe the “Easter Wino” helped him across the street.

: That's funny. The shift ended around midnight, on Good Friday. Mr. CC would've been in full rigor.

: Before they shoved him into that wall, there. You know what I think? I think that, you know, it was Easter, it was the end of a long shift. Mr. CC, for all appearances, was a wino who drank himself to death.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
bebum
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Paula Borges
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bebum
Paula Borges
5alcoólatraAdriana Räbel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bebum


Explanation:
sugestão

Paula Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: beberrão, pé de cana e tantos outras formas
6 mins
  -> obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Milana Penavski
23 mins
  -> obrigada, Milana!

agree  Adriana Martins Vieira Querino: bêbado, alcoólatra
26 mins
  -> obrigada Adriana!

agree  Walter Moura
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Walter!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Com o Claudio...
3 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Spiridon: Yes
23 hrs
  -> obrigada!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcoólatra


Explanation:
Veja o link abaixo


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=wino
Adriana Räbel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese