KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bandwidth

Portuguese translation: abrangência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandwidth
Portuguese translation:abrangência
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

12:18 Nov 22, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: bandwidth
Work on your development areas and practice the skills in your daily work to increase the bandwidth of your leadership styles and capabilities.

Não consegui identificar uma boa tradução para esse caso... Agradeço a ajuda!
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
abrangência
Explanation:
sug.

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4amplitude
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +5abrangência
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1dimensão
Teresa Borges
4alcance
Luiz Barucke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amplitude


Explanation:
Nesse caso

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Oliver Toogood: ;
8 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs

agree  padua
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abrangência


Explanation:
sug.

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio :)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: I like that
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paulinho :)

agree  padua
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Laís :)

agree  imatahan
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, imatahan :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensão


Explanation:
Sugestão atendendo ao contexto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Mata
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, João!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcance


Explanation:
As demais soluções encontradas pelos colegas também estão boas.

Incluo esta como uma sugestão mais.

Luiz Barucke
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese