KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

come across

Portuguese translation: a imagem/ideia que transmite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come across
Portuguese translation:a imagem/ideia que transmite
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

14:43 Nov 22, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: come across
Be aware of how you come across when correcting behavior.

I cant seem to understand this sentece...!
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
a imagem/ideia que transmite
Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-11-22 14:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come across
1. To meet or find by chance: came across my old college roommate in town today.
2. Slang
a. To do what is wanted.
b. To pay over money that is demanded: came across with the check.
3. To give an impression: "He comes across as a very sincere, religious individual" (William L. Clay).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-22 14:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "a impressão que transmite"
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a imagem/ideia que transmite
MLeiria
4a impressão que passa
Luiz Barucke
4... quando se deparar com a necessidade de .... / quando tiver que ...Leonor Machado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a imagem/ideia que transmite


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-11-22 14:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come across
1. To meet or find by chance: came across my old college roommate in town today.
2. Slang
a. To do what is wanted.
b. To pay over money that is demanded: came across with the check.
3. To give an impression: "He comes across as a very sincere, religious individual" (William L. Clay).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-22 14:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "a impressão que transmite"

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: a impressão que você transmite
3 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Catarina Lopes
22 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Márcio Clemente
29 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  oxygen4u
30 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
45 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  imatahan
1 day7 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... quando se deparar com a necessidade de .... / quando tiver que ...


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a impressão que passa


Explanation:
Há diversas formas de passar esta mesma ideia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cuidado com a impressão que você passa ao repreender um comportamento.
Luiz Barucke
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Diana Coada