KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

throw his weight around

Portuguese translation: usar sua influência/usar seu poder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw his weight around
Portuguese translation:usar sua influência/usar seu poder
Entered by: Rafael Romao

14:50 Dec 13, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: throw his weight around
"Very quickly, though, Percy decided that he didn't want to play—he wanted Gertie's pig ear and was willing to throw his weight around to get it."

Como traduzir essa expressão em PT?
Rafael Romao
Brazil
usar sua influência/usar seu poder
Explanation:
throw your weight around -
to use your position or influence to unfairly get what you want
E.g. Most of the time the department manager just throws his weight around to remind you he can always fire you.
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
Brazil


Summary of answers provided
4 +2usar sua influência/usar seu poder
Isadora Vital
4 +1empenhar-se / esforçar-se
Tony Conde
4mandar / dar ordens
Bruno Silva
3fazer tudo por tudo/de tudo/desdobrar-se/ir até ao fim
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usar sua influência/usar seu poder


Explanation:
throw your weight around -
to use your position or influence to unfairly get what you want
E.g. Most of the time the department manager just throws his weight around to remind you he can always fire you.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/throw+weight+around
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs

agree  Ana Cravidao
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empenhar-se / esforçar-se


Explanation:
empenhar-se / esforçar-se


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/throw+weight+around
Tony Conde
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandar / dar ordens


Explanation:
throw one's weight around
Fig. to attempt to boss people around; to give orders. The district manager came to our office and tried to throw his weight around, but no one paid any attention to him. Don't try to throw your weight around in this office. We know who our boss is.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/throw weight around

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazer tudo por tudo/de tudo/desdobrar-se/ir até ao fim


Explanation:
"... e estava disposto a fazer tudo por tudo / de tudo / desdobrar-se / ir até ao fim ou às últimas consequências para conseguir/obter o que queria."

throw: throw one’s weight around
inf usar o poder ou cargo para conseguir o que quer. Frank is very important in the company, but he isn’t the type to throw his weight around. / O Frank é muito importante na empresa, mas ele não é do tipo que usa o poder para conseguir o que quer.

Dicionário de inglês técnico/expressões idiomáticas

8. Dispersar-se ou esforçar-se em várias acções ou actividades. = DESMULTIPLICAR-SE

"desdobrar-se", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/desdobrar-se [consultado em 13-12-2016].

Há várias formas de traduzir a expressão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-13 21:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estou a responder para pt-pt.
Não sei se existe esta expressão idiomática em pt-br, mas pode ser adaptada à mesma em inglês:

"Não olhar a meios para atingir os fins".

Esta seria uma outra das minhas propostas de tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-13 21:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não, "carteirada" nunca ouvi por estas bandas com esse sentido e, não consigo lembrar-me de nenhuma sinónima neste momento em pt-pt.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: O seu exemplo e da Isadora me fizeram lembrar uma expressão que existe por aqui, não sei se há também em PT-PT: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carteirada ... Acho que uma opção mais neutra como a sua seria melhor para essa tradução, pois não conheço outra expressão idiomática sem essa carga pejorativa.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mario Freitas, expressisverbis, Ana Cravidao