magpielike

Portuguese translation: juntador de coisas

English term or phrase:magpielike
Portuguese translation:juntador de coisas
Entered by: paulagoes

09:22 Jun 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Behaviour
English term or phrase: magpielike
Hello everyone

It has been ages since I asked anything here!

I'd like to know if we have in Brazil an animal with a similar behavior of a magpie, to inspire a translation of magpielike with the connotation below:

magpielike: Resembling or characteristic of a magpie, especially in the habit of hoarding objects.

Or a colloquial term in Brazil that basically describes the behavior of a hoarder, a person who accumulates things and hides them away for future use, a person who collects odds and ends.

In my text, the person is talking about themselves: "I was a magpie-like collector"

Obrigada!
Paula
paulagoes
United Kingdom
juntador de coisas
Explanation:
Não me recordo de nenhum animal da nossa fauna que seja notório por juntar coisas.

Fica a sugestão acima (embora "juntador" não esteja nos dicionários...)

"Darwin era um verdadeiro juntador de coisas; destruiu muito pouco delas. Cadernos de anotações, velhos manuscritos, ..." https://books.google.com.br/books?id=JHMXetmshPUC&pg=PA19&lp...

"Juntador de coisas. 24 de novembro de 2011 eusebiop. Parece que tem cada vez mais gente juntando coisas, como eu. É uma insegurança pelo futuro, não sei ... https://dicasdozebio.com/2011/11/24/ola-mundo/
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you! This was the best in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3açambarcador / acumulador
Ana Vozone
4 +1juntador de coisas
BV1
3 +1que nem esquilo
Marjolein Snippe
3 +1cleptomaníaco
Paulo Gasques
3rato colecionador (de tranqueiras)
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
açambarcador / acumulador


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Hari!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro acumulador
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que nem esquilo


Explanation:
Só uma sugestão de outro animal que tem fama de colecionar/estocar coisas.

Marjolein Snippe
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Que nem uma pega (nunca tinha ouvido): https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/thievi... be as thievish as a magpie
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rato colecionador (de tranqueiras)


Explanation:
I can only think of a pack rat (rato colecionador).

Even though pack rats are not native to Brazil, I believe the concept is understandable in translation due to the presence of the word "colecionador". See examples below.

pack rat: any rat of the genus Neotoma, of W North America, having a long tail that is furry in some species: family Cricetidae, (Reverso Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-15 11:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proposed translation is "como rato colecionador".

Example sentence(s):
  • Peter Pack-Rat, você é um rato colecionador de tranqueiras. Então parta pelas plataformas em busca de tranqueiras...
  • Não preciso desta quinquilharia. Não sou nem mesmo um rato colecionador.

    Reference: http://www.baudejogos.net/jogo.php?id=1811
    Reference: http://www.geocities.ws/barbecue333/contos/oficina.htm
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juntador de coisas


Explanation:
Não me recordo de nenhum animal da nossa fauna que seja notório por juntar coisas.

Fica a sugestão acima (embora "juntador" não esteja nos dicionários...)

"Darwin era um verdadeiro juntador de coisas; destruiu muito pouco delas. Cadernos de anotações, velhos manuscritos, ..." https://books.google.com.br/books?id=JHMXetmshPUC&pg=PA19&lp...

"Juntador de coisas. 24 de novembro de 2011 eusebiop. Parece que tem cada vez mais gente juntando coisas, como eu. É uma insegurança pelo futuro, não sei ... https://dicasdozebio.com/2011/11/24/ola-mundo/


BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! This was the best in my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tomás.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleptomaníaco


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: In this case, it is not related to cleptomania (Aulete: impulso doentio e incontrolável de furtar). A hoarder doesn't steal anything, just collects and save items that others may view as worthless: https://www.webmd.com/mental-health/features/harmless-pack-rat-or-compulsive-hoarder#1


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sandra