KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

Escalation procedures

Portuguese translation: procedimentos de encaminhamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Escalation procedures
Portuguese translation:procedimentos de encaminhamento
Entered by: M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group

17:26 Jun 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Escalation procedures
Context:
"12.2 Practice
Regional Credit Control policy statements should cover:
- Processes, for recovering exposures in arrears or that have had provisions made against them;
- Responsibility for arrears management and recovery;
- Escalation procedures;
- Legal action procedures and authorisation.
Group Risk shall review Regional processes and procedures on a regular basis."
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
procedimentos de encaminhamento
Explanation:
Traduzi isso hoje mesmo, e esta é a solução aprovada pelo meu cliente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 17:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escalation é a rotina pela qual uma chamada a um centro de serviços (help desk) é encaminhada a um setor de maior grau de competência quando o problema não pode ser resolvido no nível originalmente acessado.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4procedimentos de encaminhamento
Henrique Serra
4perocedimentos de intensificação
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalation procedures
perocedimentos de intensificação


Explanation:
es.ca.late
vi 1 escalar. 2 subir por escadas. 3 incrementar gradativamente, em número, extensão, volume ou intensidade.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escalation procedures
procedimentos de encaminhamento


Explanation:
Traduzi isso hoje mesmo, e esta é a solução aprovada pelo meu cliente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 17:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escalation é a rotina pela qual uma chamada a um centro de serviços (help desk) é encaminhada a um setor de maior grau de competência quando o problema não pode ser resolvido no nível originalmente acessado.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins
  -> obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Clauwolf: orite
20 mins
  -> obrigado, Clauwolf; tânquiú

agree  rguerra
22 mins
  -> obrigado, rguerra

agree  Claudia Costa
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Claudia




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Matheus Chaud