KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

Senior Customer Delivery Recovery Executive

Portuguese translation: Executivo Sênior de Recuperação de Sinistros e Entrega ao Segurado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Customer Delivery Recovery Executive
Portuguese translation:Executivo Sênior de Recuperação de Sinistros e Entrega ao Segurado
Entered by: Claudia Ingles

10:48 Dec 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance claims
English term or phrase: Senior Customer Delivery Recovery Executive
Hi!
This is from an insurance claim. My doubt concerns the title of the person that signs the letter. Maybe "Gestor Sénior de Entrega e Recuperação ao Cliente" but it doesn's sound right at all.
Thanks in advance!
Clau
Claudia Ingles
Executivo Sênior de Recuperação de Sinistros e Entrega ao Segurado
Explanation:
:) Acho que é mais ou menos isso
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Ok. Era algo assim que eu tinha em mente mas não estava a conseguir verbalizar correctamente. Muito obrigada e Bom Natal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Executivo Sênior de Recuperação de Sinistros e Entrega ao Segurado
Clauwolf
4executivo sênior de recuperação de serviços ao cliente
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senior customer delivery recovery executive
Executivo Sênior de Recuperação de Sinistros e Entrega ao Segurado


Explanation:
:) Acho que é mais ou menos isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Ok. Era algo assim que eu tinha em mente mas não estava a conseguir verbalizar correctamente. Muito obrigada e Bom Natal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Bem provável.
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  tania nogueira: considering it to be an insurance policy it fits right
3 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior customer delivery recovery executive
executivo sênior de recuperação de serviços ao cliente


Explanation:
A strange phrase, indeed. The following texts (there are few hits) confirm my reading of the phrase to mean a "recovery of failed service to customers."

# Analysis of line yield data (mechanical, visual and PCM data as provided) and publishing of such data on a monthly basis
# Provide in-line yield projection to production planning to facilitate _customer delivery recovery_ where required
# React to abnormal events to confine problem and constrain impact upon line

Taken from:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:LjGL82OkYWMJ:www.filtro...

That context is apparently a factory delivering manufactured items on a line. An insurance company delivers "services", i.e, money.
A much more common term is "customer service recovery" -- 800+ hits; hence my suggestion to use "serviço(s)ao cliente" instead of "entregas".

My thoughts.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8