KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

premium

Portuguese translation: prêmio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium
Portuguese translation:prêmio
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

14:27 Feb 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: premium
"..XXX can help you pay for your health insurance premiums or supplement a portion of your existing coverage."

"You pay a premium based on your income."

Prêmio mesmo?

Grato.
victorseipke
prêmio
Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
prêmio - pagamento que alguém faz à companhia seguradora, para ter cobertura para um bem seu.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prêmiorhandler
5 +3prémio
Julieta Almeida
5 +2prêmio
Carlos Angelo
5bônus
Isabella Becker
4suplemento
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prêmio


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
prêmio - pagamento que alguém faz à companhia seguradora, para ter cobertura para um bem seu.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: se for para o Brasil
1 min

agree  Elza Santos
1 day8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prémio


Explanation:
exacto

Julieta Almeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  Mariana Moreira: se for para Portugal
1 min
  -> Exa(c)to! obrigada, Mariana

agree  CristinaPereira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suplemento


Explanation:
:)

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bônus


Explanation:
Neste contexto!

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prêmio


Explanation:
Sim, assim se diz em português. É o que o segurado para pelo seguro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-25 14:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este glossário, que pode ser-lhe útil:

Glossário Imobiliário (Prêmio de seguro)
Prêmio de seguro. Custo a pagar periodicamente pelo segurado.
www.imovelweb.com.br/menu/ termo.asp?Termo=Pr%EAmio+de+seguro


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-02-26 13:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto para o glossário é:

www.imovelweb.com.br/menu/termo.asp?Termo=Prmio de seguro

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: prémio de seguro diz-se cá
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Leonor

agree  Mariana Moreira: se for para o Brasil
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Mariana

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Marco Schaumloeffel, rhandler