KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

Service of process; Service of suit

Portuguese translation: Citação de Processo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Service of Process
Portuguese translation:Citação de Processo
Entered by: John Punchard

22:14 Jun 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: Service of process; Service of suit
Title in a setion of a crime policy insurance
John Punchard
United Kingdom
citação de processo
Explanation:
Ou comunicação processual.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. After I posted this question, I found the term in one of my dictionaries. You just confirmed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Intimacao de processo judicial // Servico de peticao inicial
Theodore Fink
4assistência no processo / na ação juducialAntónio Ribeiro
4citação de processo
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citação de processo


Explanation:
Ou comunicação processual.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. After I posted this question, I found the term in one of my dictionaries. You just confirmed it.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistência no processo / na ação juducial


Explanation:
Penso que possa ser isto.

Service of Suit against the Company: The Service of Suit Endorsement is an endorsement required by certain states which provides that should the Named Insured wish to bring suit against the Company, the Company agrees to comply with requirements necessary to give the Court jurisdiction.


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intimacao de processo judicial // Servico de peticao inicial


Explanation:
This is what you're looking for, John. (sorry, don't have accents on this computer, but yo know where they go, don't you?)

The first option would be your title; the second a translation of the actual text.


Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese