KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

All easy street

Portuguese translation: moleza / sopa no mel / mamão com açúcar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All easy street
Portuguese translation:moleza / sopa no mel / mamão com açúcar
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

02:08 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: All easy street
And because we’ve been there before you, this kind of exploring is all easy street.
Sergio Medina
Brazil
moleza / sopa no mel / mamão com açúcar
Explanation:
And because we’ve (Air New Zealand) been there before you, this kind of exploring is all easy street.

E porque estivemos (Air New Zealand) lá antes de você, esse tipo de exploração é sopa no mel (para nós).
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moleza / sopa no mel / mamão com açúcar
Humberto Ribas
4totalmente segura
Marcelo Fogaccia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all easy street
moleza / sopa no mel / mamão com açúcar


Explanation:
And because we’ve (Air New Zealand) been there before you, this kind of exploring is all easy street.

E porque estivemos (Air New Zealand) lá antes de você, esse tipo de exploração é sopa no mel (para nós).

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima.

Asker: Nota máxima.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Vasconcelos: Acho melhor "moleza"
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all easy street
totalmente segura


Explanation:
Babylon:
• easy street
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. financial security
(hypernym) security, protection

Marcelo Fogaccia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4