KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

gap insurance

Portuguese translation: seguro da diferença


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gap insurance
Portuguese translation:seguro da diferença
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

14:26 Aug 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: gap insurance
Encontrei num dicionário "seguro de hiato", o que não foi confirmado na validação pelo Google. Alguém tem uma ideia?

A explicação da Wikipedia:

Loan/lease payoff

Loan/lease payoff coverage, also known as GAP coverage or GAP insurance,[23][24] was established in the early 1980s to provide protection to consumers based upon buying and market trends.

Due to the sharp decline in value immediately following purchase, there is generally a period in which the amount owed on the car loan exceeds the value of the vehicle, which is called "upside-down" or negative equity. Thus, if the vehicle is damaged beyond economical repair at this point, the owner will still owe potentially thousands of dollars on the loan. The escalating price of cars, longer-term auto loans, and the increasing popularity of leasing gave birth to GAP protection. GAP waivers provide protection for consumers when a "gap" exists between the actual value of their vehicle and the amount of money owed to the bank or leasing company. In many instances, this insurance will also pay the deductible on the primary insurance policy. These policies are often offered at auto dealerships as a comparatively low cost add-on to the car loan that provides coverage for the duration of the loan. GAP Insurance does not always pay off the full loan value however. These cases include but are not limited to: 1. Any unpaid delinquent payments due at the time of loss; 2. Payment deferrals or extensions (commonly called skips or skip a payment); 3. Refinancing of the vehicle loan after the policy was purchased; or 4. Late fees or other administrative fees assessed after loan commencement. Therefore, it is important for a policy holder to understand that they may still owe on the loan even though the GAP policy was purchased. Failure to understand this can result in the lender continuing their legal remedies to collect the balance and the potential of damaged credit.

Consumers should be aware that a few states, including New York, require lenders of leased cars to include GAP insurance within the cost of the lease itself. This means that the monthly price quoted by the dealer must include GAP insurance, whether it is delineated or not. Nevertheless, unscrupulous dealers sometimes prey on unsuspecting individuals by offering them GAP insurance at an additional price, on top of the monthly payment, without mentioning the State's requirements.

In addition, some vendors and insurance companies offer what is called "Total Loss Coverage." This is similar to ordinary GAP insurance but differs in that instead of paying off the negative equity on a vehicle that is a total loss, the policy provides a certain amount, usually up to $5000, toward the purchase or lease of a new vehicle. Thus, to some extent the distinction makes no difference, i.e., in either case the owner receives a certain sum of money. However, in choosing which type of policy to purchase, the owner should consider whether, in case of a total loss, it is more advantageous for him or her to have the policy pay off the negative equity or provide a down payment on a new vehicle.

For example, assuming a total loss of a vehicle valued at $15,000, but on which the owner owes $20,000, is the "gap" of $5000. If the owner has traditional GAP coverage, the "gap" will be wiped out and he or she may purchase or lease another vehicle or choose not to. If the owner has "Total Loss Coverage," he or she will have to personally cover the "gap" of $5000, and then receive $5000 toward the purchase or lease of a new vehicle, thereby either reducing monthly payments, in the case of financing or leasing, or the total purchase price in the case of outright purchasing. So the decision on which type of policy to purchase will, in most instances, be informed by whether the owner can pay off the negative equity in case of a total loss and/or whether he or she will definitively purchase a replacement vehicle.
Marcos Zattar
Germany
seguro da diferença
Explanation:
[PDF]
(a OECD) Organização de Cooperação Econômica e Desenvolvimento ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Transferência Automática de Chamada em Caso de Ocupado ...... Vão ou espaço ou folga. Gap insurance seguro da diferença. Garagemen's lien ...
www.tradrek.com.br/wp-content/tutoriais/gloss/gloss_tec.pdf - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GAP=Guaranteed auto protectionLeonor Machado
4 +1seguro da diferença
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguro da diferença


Explanation:
[PDF]
(a OECD) Organização de Cooperação Econômica e Desenvolvimento ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Transferência Automática de Chamada em Caso de Ocupado ...... Vão ou espaço ou folga. Gap insurance seguro da diferença. Garagemen's lien ...
www.tradrek.com.br/wp-content/tutoriais/gloss/gloss_tec.pdf - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GAP=Guaranteed auto protection


Explanation:
guaranteed auto protection (GAP) - Insurance Glossaryguaranteed auto protection (GAP) - Insurance covering the difference between the
actual cash value of a damaged or stolen vehicle and the amount owed on the ...
www.irmi.com/.../insurance-glossary/terms/g/guaranteed-auto...




Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Seguro de Gap/VSeguro Volkswagen GAP A cobertura exclusiva GAP garante, nos casos de indenização integral, a reposição do bem pelo mesmo valor da Nota Fiscal, pelo período de 12 meses a partir da data de saída do veículo da Concessionária. http://www.vw.
1 min
  -> Obg Marlene