KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

long-tail line of business

Portuguese translation: modelo de negócio \"long tail\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-tail line of business
Portuguese translation:modelo de negócio \"long tail\"
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

19:08 Dec 14, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: long-tail line of business
Company is required to perform an analysis to categoruze each line of business into long-tail lines of business and short-tail lines of business based on the loss development patterns, and if a line of business is determined as long-tail and material as a result of Company's analysis.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
modelo de negócio "long tail"
Explanation:
http://www.suite101.net/content/modelo-de-negocios-long-tail...

Eu diria assim em Pt-Pt
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modelo de negócio "long tail"Leonor Machado
4áreas de negócios de cauda longaMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áreas de negócios de cauda longa


Explanation:
Literal mesmo.

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,17291,24283,27445,...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modelo de negócio "long tail"


Explanation:
http://www.suite101.net/content/modelo-de-negocios-long-tail...

Eu diria assim em Pt-Pt

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76