KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

short-tail lines of business

Portuguese translation: áreas de negócios de curto prazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short-tail lines of business
Portuguese translation:áreas de negócios de curto prazo
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

13:12 Dec 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: short-tail lines of business
Company is required to perform an analysis to categoruze each line of business into long-tail lines of business and short-tail lines of business based on the loss development patterns, and if a line of business is determined as long-tail and material as a result of Company's analysis.

Vide essa outra pergunta minha: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/insurance/41...
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
áreas de negócios de curto prazo
Explanation:
Desculpe-me, mas tinha erroneamente lido a sua pergunta como "long-tailed line of business".

"short-tailed" é sinônimo de "short-term".

http://www.aprendendoingles.com.br/businessenglish.shtml
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linhas de negócios de maturação curta (ou com incubação curta ou com resultados em curto prazo)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4áreas de negócios de curto prazoMarlene Curtis
3empresa capazes de operar com rentabilidade com racios de perdas elevadosLeonor Machado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linhas de negócios de maturação curta (ou com incubação curta ou com resultados em curto prazo)


Explanation:
- [ Oversett denne siden ]
Filformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Hurtigvisning
para cobertura do risco ambiental, exatamente por força dos riscos de longa incubação (long tail risk) caracterizados pelo largo período verificado entre o ...
www.pge.rj.gov.br/.../0311-ResponsabilidadeDanoAmbientalInf... - Lignende

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empresa capazes de operar com rentabilidade com racios de perdas elevados


Explanation:
In Googler: are able to operate profitably at higher loss ratios

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áreas de negócios de curto prazo


Explanation:
Desculpe-me, mas tinha erroneamente lido a sua pergunta como "long-tailed line of business".

"short-tailed" é sinônimo de "short-term".

http://www.aprendendoingles.com.br/businessenglish.shtml

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131