KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

Foghorn Message

Portuguese translation: mensagem chamariz/ emblemática/ de valor. Mote/ Slogan.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foghorn Message
Portuguese translation:mensagem chamariz/ emblemática/ de valor. Mote/ Slogan.
Entered by: Fernanda de Castro Daniel

03:01 Feb 29, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Foghorn Message
(...) The foghorn message is a message that is unique, distinct and memorable. It captures the value we at XXXXXX offer which is relevant to the client and their needs, and it remains in their minds long after our meeting with them has ended. (...)

This term appears repeatedly through the document and I chose to use as a translation "Mensagem Chamariz", but a colleague suggested "Mensagem Isca" which I don't really love because, in my opinion, it conveys a rather negative sense.

It is a manual aimed to train negotiators for a reinssurance company.

Other suggestions are welcomed!

Prefereable, PT-BR.

Thanks in advance
Fernanda de Castro Daniel
South Africa
mensagem chamariz
Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion. A foghorn emits an unforgettable sound and it combines both negative and positive aspects. Negative: there is danger here! Positive: you have been warned of the danger and can keep away from it - you are safe.

From the context, obviously the message (which it would be nice to see) is positive. I think the use of the word "foghorn" is meant to imply that nobody can ignore it, and it can bring safety. It is meant to attract and not repel. In that sense, "chamariz" captures the same spirit.

Though, with both words, there is a dangerous negative implication! The bird that responds to the "chamariz" may well regret it. But, if the reinsurance company thought that "foghorn" was an appropriate term, they can hardly complain about "chamariz"...
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Loved the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mensagem chamariz
Martin Riordan
3 +1mensagem emblemática
Teresa Borges
4mensagem de alerta / aviso
Andre Ramos
4mensagem radarxxxsflor
2 +1slogan / mensagem de reconhecimento da marca / visão / mote
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 -1sereia/imagem de uma sereiaSheryle Oliver


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foghorn message
mensagem chamariz


Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion. A foghorn emits an unforgettable sound and it combines both negative and positive aspects. Negative: there is danger here! Positive: you have been warned of the danger and can keep away from it - you are safe.

From the context, obviously the message (which it would be nice to see) is positive. I think the use of the word "foghorn" is meant to imply that nobody can ignore it, and it can bring safety. It is meant to attract and not repel. In that sense, "chamariz" captures the same spirit.

Though, with both words, there is a dangerous negative implication! The bird that responds to the "chamariz" may well regret it. But, if the reinsurance company thought that "foghorn" was an appropriate term, they can hardly complain about "chamariz"...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Loved the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foghorn message
mensagem de alerta / aviso


Explanation:
Creio que num contexto de seguros, o sentido da utilizaçao da expressão refere-se aos avisos e alertas que a vida nos dá, aquilo que em segurança, em inglês se denomina de "near miss".

A propensão para a contratação de um seguro está diretamente relacionada com os avisos que tivemos. Exemplos disso são expressões populares como "pôr as barbas de molho quando a casa do vizinho está a arder". Este "pôr as barbas de molho" equivale a fazer um seguro contra incêndios e ca casa do vizinho a arder é no fundo um "foghorn alert".

Andre Ramos
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Tavares: O texto original parece não querer mostrar nenhuma carga negativa. E alerta/aviso carregam isso.
8 hrs
  -> Depende do ponto de vista. Sendo um alerta que é uma ajuda para uma pessoa evitar as consequências de um perigo latente/potencial...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foghorn message
sereia/imagem de uma sereia


Explanation:
I almost clicked 5 instead of 4, but how can one be confident of an image when a word is requested, even if a picture is worth a 1000 words?

Why an image? In manuals, as in other educational materials, symbols and pictures are often used to call attention to important points. Why the /imagem de uma sereia/? Please see the two discussion entries posted above. By the way, given that the word /sereia/ has two meanings, the image could be of a foghorn or a mermaid.

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: Sorry, this does not look adequate to the context to me.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foghorn message
mensagem emblemática


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foghorn message
mensagem radar


Explanation:
"A foghorn or fog signal or fog bell is a device that uses sound to warn vehicles of hazards or boats of the presence of other vehicles in foggy conditions."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foghorn

Um radar para além de registar fotograficamente certos eventos, também funciona como um dispositivo que serve para assinalar ou captar, pela reflexão de ondas hertzianas (sonoras), objectos afastados a fim de se determinar a sua localização exacta.

Parto do princípio que é uma mensagem para captar/chamar a atenção de clientes, daí sugerir "radar".

http://dicionario.babylon.com/radar/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-29 11:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fique-se então pelo simples, "mensagem de aviso", é o melhor.

xxxsflor
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mas um radar identifica um objeto dentro de um campo de alcance, chamando a atenção para o objeto e não para o portador do radar. Neste contexto, a ideia é chamar a atenção para o portador do foghorn, no caso, para a empresa emissora da mensagem, como alguém, no meio da neblina tocando uma buzina!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foghorn message
slogan / mensagem de reconhecimento da marca / visão / mote


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-29 18:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mensagem de Valor (de reconhecimento da marca)
Mensagem da VISÃO da empresa...

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: slogan ou mote parecem simples e adequados ao contexto. Bem mais que aviso.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Daniel

neutral  Sheryle Oliver: Slogan is a good idea, but in this case, someone needs to write the slogan.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sherlye