KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

policy surrender

Portuguese translation: resgate da apólice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy surrender
Portuguese translation:resgate da apólice
Entered by: ramoshelena

11:05 Feb 29, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: policy surrender
' The surrender value of a policy amounts to 99% of the value of assets in the first five years of the term of insurance and 100% of the value of assets after five years of the term of insurance. '
ramoshelena
resgate da apólice
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-29 11:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

policy surrender
Definition
The early termination of an insurance product by the policyholder.


surrender [sE%rendE]
1.
n.
rendição, capitulação;
renúncia;
entrega;
restituição (de direito de propriedade);
resgate (de apólice de seguros);

Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resgate da apólice
MLeiria
5valor de resgate
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resgate da apólice


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-29 11:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

policy surrender
Definition
The early termination of an insurance product by the policyholder.


surrender [sE%rendE]
1.
n.
rendição, capitulação;
renúncia;
entrega;
restituição (de direito de propriedade);
resgate (de apólice de seguros);



MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, MLeiria.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  padua
3 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Andre Ramos
3 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  xxxsflor
8 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Leonor Machado
1 day23 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor de resgate


Explanation:
segundo o texto, o valor é que é de resgate e não a apólice.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Gabriela.