KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » International Org/Dev/Coop

a blood-bath on the scale of a genocide

Portuguese translation: um banho de sangue nas proporções de um genocídio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a blood-bath on the scale of a genocide
Portuguese translation:um banho de sangue nas proporções de um genocídio
Entered by: xxxEduardo Roch

22:39 Dec 29, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: a blood-bath on the scale of a genocide
... there is a lot in the news that suggests a blood-bath on the scale of a genocide.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
um banho de sangue nas proporções de um genocídio
Explanation:
Eu diria assim em PT-BR.
Selected response from:

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5um banho de sangue nas proporções de um genocídioxxxEduardo Roch
4 +4um banho de sangue à escala de um genocídiomfs_trad
5 +2um massacre da magnitude de um genocídioxxxLumen
4uma matança à escala de genocídio
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
um banho de sangue à escala de um genocídio


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Mariano
1 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  RitaMackay
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Adriana Fernandes
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigada

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
um banho de sangue nas proporções de um genocídio


Explanation:
Eu diria assim em PT-BR.

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  tfaulkner
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  reginakersten
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
um massacre da magnitude de um genocídio


Explanation:
... there is a lot in the news that suggests a blood-bath on the scale of a genocide.
... as informações veiculadas pelo noticiário sugerem um massacre da magnitude de um genocídio.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma matança à escala de genocídio


Explanation:
uma matança à escala de genocídio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 00:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou carnificina

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8