open-ended in nature

Portuguese translation: por natureza, não têm prazo determinado / têm prazo indeterminado

English term or phrase:open-ended in nature
Portuguese translation:por natureza, não têm prazo determinado / têm prazo indeterminado
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:08 May 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: open-ended in nature
The analysis resulted in no evidence that a higher share of national contributions would correspond to higher performance.
In this context, the real issue does not appear to be the level of national contributions, but rather the general perception that the programmes are **open-ended in nature.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
por natureza, não têm prazo determinado / têm prazo indeterminado
Explanation:
Open-ended refere-se ao prazo, ou seja, não tem data prevista de término.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por natureza, não têm prazo determinado / têm prazo indeterminado
Mario Freitas
4não limitados por natureza
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não limitados por natureza


Explanation:
Sugestão

open-ended: não limitados (Reverso)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-24 16:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "ilimitados" segundo o Michaelis:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-port...


    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/open-ended
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por natureza, não têm prazo determinado / têm prazo indeterminado


Explanation:
Open-ended refere-se ao prazo, ou seja, não tem data prevista de término.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Gustavo David
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo!