International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Internet, e-Commerce

first-party

Portuguese translation: próprias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-party
Portuguese translation:próprias
Entered by: Christina Moreira

23:15 Jan 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: first-party
Oi, pessoal.

Eu preciso de ajuda para traduzir o termo indicado no contexto abaixo:

XXXX's first-party applications include photos, videos, groups, events, marketplace, posted items, notes and gifts.

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
próprias
Explanation:
as aplicações própria da XXXXXX incluem...

Quer isto dizer que são aplicações desenvolvidas pela própria marca e não por terceiros.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Christina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3própriasFreitas e Silva
4fabricante original
telefpro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
próprias


Explanation:
as aplicações própria da XXXXXX incluem...

Quer isto dizer que são aplicações desenvolvidas pela própria marca e não por terceiros.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Christina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dancake
16 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Nuno Machado
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricante original


Explanation:
first -party significa a empresa que originalmente fabrica os productos
ver este texto:
In the video game industry, a first-party developer is a developer who is part of a company that actually manufactures a video game console. First-party developers may either use the name of the company itself (like Nintendo), or have a specific division name (like Sony's Polyphony Digital). Unlike second-party developers, however, the first-party developer is considered part of the manufacturer, not a separate entity, and is fully owned by the console manufacturer.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish