KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Internet, e-Commerce

Should a password become compromised

Portuguese translation: caso a senha seja comprometida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Should a password become compromised
Portuguese translation:caso a senha seja comprometida
Entered by: jthompson

02:20 Jul 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Should a password become compromised
Should a password become compromised, each and every document a person had ever signed with the PIN method would be questionable.
jthompson
Brazil
caso a senha seja comprometida
Explanation:
should
v. must (indicating duty or obligation); would (softening the statement); would be (expressing the conditional nature of the connected statement)

should
used to indicate what is probable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-14 02:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

Se a senha for comprometida, todo documento que uma pessoa assinou com o método PIN seria questionável.
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caso a senha seja comprometida
Leniel Macaferi
4caso uma/a senha seja roubada
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should a password become compromised
caso a senha seja comprometida


Explanation:
should
v. must (indicating duty or obligation); would (softening the statement); would be (expressing the conditional nature of the connected statement)

should
used to indicate what is probable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-14 02:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

Se a senha for comprometida, todo documento que uma pessoa assinou com o método PIN seria questionável.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should a password become compromised
caso uma/a senha seja roubada


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese