KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Internet, e-Commerce

Header utility navigation

Portuguese translation: guia, grupo ou cabeçalho ferramentas de navegação, guia, grupo ou cabeçalho utilitários de navegação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Header utility navigation
Portuguese translation:guia, grupo ou cabeçalho ferramentas de navegação, guia, grupo ou cabeçalho utilitários de navegação
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:01 Nov 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / webdesign
English term or phrase: Header utility navigation
Header utility navigation
"Utility navigation such as login status, country, region and search links should be placed in the
upper-left corner of the header."
fbley
guia, grupo ou cabeçalho ferramentas de navegação, guia, grupo ou cabeçalho utilitários de navegação
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Acredito que a tradução é essa mesma: cabeçalho utilitário de navegação, pois trata-se do menu do canto superior direito das páginas. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1janela dos utilitários de navegação.
Marcos Antonio
4guia, grupo ou cabeçalho ferramentas de navegação, guia, grupo ou cabeçalho utilitários de navegação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4janela principal de navegação
Isabel Maria Almeida


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
header utility navigation
janela principal de navegação


Explanation:
janela/painel/menu principal...

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
header utility navigation
guia, grupo ou cabeçalho ferramentas de navegação, guia, grupo ou cabeçalho utilitários de navegação


Explanation:
diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Acredito que a tradução é essa mesma: cabeçalho utilitário de navegação, pois trata-se do menu do canto superior direito das páginas. Obrigada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
header utility navigation
janela dos utilitários de navegação.


Explanation:
Sug.


- utility program = programa utilitário (Glossário da Microsoft)


- That little row of useful links is often called utility navigation. It provides access to subsidiary tools that help the user, but it is not the core reason ...
www.adaptivepath.com/ideas/essays/archives/000048.php - 14k

- Utility navigation provides quick and easy access to key content on the site. ... About Utility Navigation. Use When Solution Rationale Examples Comments ...
groups.ischool.berkeley.edu/ui_designpatterns/webpatterns2/webpatterns/pattern.php?id=25

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Artur