KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Internet, e-Commerce

"brokered" tickets

Portuguese translation: bilhetes vendidos através de intermediários..bilhetes corretados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"brokered" tickets
Portuguese translation:bilhetes vendidos através de intermediários..bilhetes corretados
Entered by: airmailrpl

03:58 Jun 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / e-business
English term or phrase: "brokered" tickets
The tickets sold on this site are secondary-market tickets, or "brokered" tickets, that are sold for more than face value.
Joao Crus
United States
bilhetes vendidos através de intermediários..bilhetes corretados
Explanation:
bilhetes vendidos através de intermediários


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The tickets sold on this site are secondary-market tickets, or \"brokered\" tickets, that are sold for more than face value. The price you pay will not equal the face value printed on the ticket. The amount over face value is determined by seat location, demand and the cost to for obtaining said tickets. is in no way affiliated with Ticketmaster or any other box office, theatre or venue.
http://www.onlinetickets.com/template5/ticketresults.asp?bid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cam.bis.ta
[käb\'istA] s. m. + f. money-changer, banker; exchange broker, bill broker; street peddler of lottery tickets; scalper.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, You are always on the money.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bilhetes vendidos através de intermediários..bilhetes corretados
airmailrpl
4bilhetes efetuados por corretoras
Michael Powers (PhD)
4bilhetes por intermediário
Kalauz
3ingresso terceirizadohmercer


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilhetes por intermediário


Explanation:
uma proposta

Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilhetes efetuados por corretoras


Explanation:
In Dicionário de termos de negócios [Dictionary of Business Terms] "brokered deposits" is "depósitos efetuados por corretoras", so, instead of "depósitos" we have "bilhetes" [tickets].

"corretoras" are "brokers"

"efetuados por" means "done by" in this context (financial)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bilhetes vendidos através de intermediários..bilhetes corretados


Explanation:
bilhetes vendidos através de intermediários


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The tickets sold on this site are secondary-market tickets, or \"brokered\" tickets, that are sold for more than face value. The price you pay will not equal the face value printed on the ticket. The amount over face value is determined by seat location, demand and the cost to for obtaining said tickets. is in no way affiliated with Ticketmaster or any other box office, theatre or venue.
http://www.onlinetickets.com/template5/ticketresults.asp?bid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cam.bis.ta
[käb\'istA] s. m. + f. money-changer, banker; exchange broker, bill broker; street peddler of lottery tickets; scalper.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, You are always on the money.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
49 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: ou até mesmo cambistas
53 mins
  -> Embora a firma é uma entidade legalizada não deixa de ser um cambista

agree  mary bueno
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingresso terceirizado


Explanation:
ou "ingresso vendido por intermediários":
em Pt Br ninguém diz "bilhete" para o sentido de bilhetes de ingresso em espetácilos; se, entretanto, tratar-se de bilhetes de loteria, ignore minha proposta: as acima estarão corretas.

hmercer
Brazil