KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Internet, e-Commerce

token protection

Portuguese translation: proteção por token

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:token protection
Portuguese translation:proteção por token
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

13:25 Feb 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: token protection
"If you choose token protection you must disable your phone gateway, as token protection won't work with it".

Gostaria de entender o que é, e qual termo se usa em PT-BR.

obrigado!
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
proteção por token
Explanation:
Nas vezes que pesquisei, nunca achei nenhuma tradução consagrada e o mais habitual é deixar o termo em inglês mesmo.

O que é token, neste contexto:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_token
Security tokens are physical devices used to gain access to an electronically restricted resource. The token is used in addition to or in place of a password. It acts like an electronic key to access something. Examples include a wireless keycard opening a locked door, or in the case of a customer trying to access their bank account online, the use of a bank provided token can prove that the customer is who they claim to be.

Some tokens may store cryptographic keys, such as a digital signature, or biometric data, such as fingerprint details. Some may also store passwords.[1] Some designs\tamper resistant packaging, while others may include small keypads to allow entry of a PIN or a simple button to start a generating routine with some display capability to show a generated key number. Special designs include a USB connector, RFID functions or Bluetooth wireless interface to enable transfer of a generated key number sequence to a client system.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6proteção por token
Matheus Chaud
4 +1proteção via token
Lee Oliveira
4proteção token
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proteção via token


Explanation:
Sug.
Explicação:
https://m.tecmundo.com.br/amp/senha/3077-o-que-e-token-.htm

Lee Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
token protection
proteção por token


Explanation:
Nas vezes que pesquisei, nunca achei nenhuma tradução consagrada e o mais habitual é deixar o termo em inglês mesmo.

O que é token, neste contexto:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_token
Security tokens are physical devices used to gain access to an electronically restricted resource. The token is used in addition to or in place of a password. It acts like an electronic key to access something. Examples include a wireless keycard opening a locked door, or in the case of a customer trying to access their bank account online, the use of a bank provided token can prove that the customer is who they claim to be.

Some tokens may store cryptographic keys, such as a digital signature, or biometric data, such as fingerprint details. Some may also store passwords.[1] Some designs\tamper resistant packaging, while others may include small keypads to allow entry of a PIN or a simple button to start a generating routine with some display capability to show a generated key number. Special designs include a USB connector, RFID functions or Bluetooth wireless interface to enable transfer of a generated key number sequence to a client system.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro: Concordo! Proteção por senha. Proteção por token. Já existe até o termo "tokenização".
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vinicius! Ótima analogia - proteção por senha, portanto, proteção por token.

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cicero!

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Ana!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Valeu, Paulinho!

agree  Paulo Gasques: ou Proteção por senha
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo!

agree  Diego Dmitry
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Diego!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteção token


Explanation:
"proteção por token" - não houve ocorrências no Google
"proteção token" - Aproximadamente 48 resultados (0,32 segundos)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-07 19:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Rafael, eu nem sabia como ver se são falsos...


    https://eletronicos.mercadolivre.com.br/prote%C3%A7%C3%A3o-token
    https://eletronicos.mercadolivre.com.br/seguranca-casa/prote%C3%A7%C3%A3o-token
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Se você olhar com atenção, vai ver que estes hits são quase todos falsos.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mario Freitas