KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Investment / Securities

on a laddered basis

Portuguese translation: Em base escalonada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a laddered basis
Portuguese translation:Em base escalonada
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

18:10 Aug 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: on a laddered basis
"With respect to the general insurance business where the average duration of the liabilities ranges mostly between two and five years, the fixed income portfolios shall normally be constructed *on a laddered basis* with a duration target of between two and seven years and a spread of bond maturities out to around 10 years"
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Em base escalonada
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-04 18:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "de forma escalonada".
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Tk u all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Em base escalonada
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +1de forma programadaLuiz Honma


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Em base escalonada


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-04 18:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "de forma escalonada".

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tk u all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro de forma
24 mins
  -> Grato, Cláudio.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

agree  silvia367325
27 mins
  -> Grato, Silvia.

agree  not availabe: Exatamente, Claudio!
1 hr
  -> Garto, Raphael.

agree  cristinamarinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Grato, CW.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de forma programada


Explanation:
sugestão

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Grato Marlene.