jump to the rival’s fence

Portuguese translation: virar a casaca

English term or phrase:jump to the rival’s fence
Portuguese translation:virar a casaca
Entered by: maucet

18:26 Feb 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: jump to the rival’s fence
Bittersweet Rivalry

One of the main reasons behind traders’ exit was the emergence of Bitcoin and its other counterparts. 2017 saw the remarkable rise of digital currencies, claiming this extraordinary feat a ‘start of a new era,’ which steered investors to *** jump to the rival’s fence***.


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
virar a casaca
Explanation:
Pelo contexto, acredito que o crescimento das moedas digitais fez com que os investidores virassem a casaca, ou optassem por negociar com a concorrência, que no caso, trata-se das moedas digitais.
Selected response from:

Giovane Bertuol
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3virar a casaca
Giovane Bertuol
4pular / migrar para o campo rival / para a concorrência
Oliveira Simões
3vencer a estratégia de fence do concorrente
Clauwolf


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vencer a estratégia de fence do concorrente


Explanation:
:)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fence_(finance)
Traduzir esta página
Fence is an investment strategy that uses options to limit the range of possible returns on a financial instrument. A fence consists of the following elements: long position in a financial instrument (e.g. a share, index or currency); long put (normally with a strike price close to or at the current spot price of the financial instrument) ...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
virar a casaca


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, acredito que o crescimento das moedas digitais fez com que os investidores virassem a casaca, ou optassem por negociar com a concorrência, que no caso, trata-se das moedas digitais.

Giovane Bertuol
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
54 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs

neutral  Oliveira Simões: "virar a casaca" seria "flip sides" (informal) ou "tergiversate" (formal). Parece-me que "virar a casaca" é informal demais para o contexto que se apresenta. Questão de registro linguístico...
14 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques: muito informal mas expressa bem o contexto
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pular / migrar para o campo rival / para a concorrência


Explanation:
Entendo que a frase está sendo utilizada num sentido literal. Ou seja, eles deixaram de fazer outros investimentos em favor do investimento em moedas digitais.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4