impressive leap

Portuguese translation: um salto (passo) impressionante em direcção ao futuro

English term or phrase:impressive leap
Portuguese translation:um salto (passo) impressionante em direcção ao futuro
Entered by: xxxCynthia Lope

13:07 Oct 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: impressive leap
an impressive leap into the future

I'm not sure how to translate this into Portuguese. Could someone be so kind as to give me a suggestion? Thank you.
xxxCynthia Lope
um salto impressionante em direção ao futuro (pode ser tb esplêndido)
Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-30 13:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use um salto impressionante para o futuro
Selected response from:

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Eliane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8um salto impressionante em direção ao futuro (pode ser tb esplêndido)
Eliane Rio Branco
4um salto importante rumo ao futuro
xxxkarinakardos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
um salto impressionante em direção ao futuro (pode ser tb esplêndido)


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-30 13:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use um salto impressionante para o futuro

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Eliane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie: Ao mer ver seria melhor inverter: um impressionante salto em direção.... Neste caso eu não usaria esplêndido.
11 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
18 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: Ou, pulo impressionante
39 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
2 hrs

agree  Amilcar: ou admirável
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um salto importante rumo ao futuro


Explanation:
é mais uma sugestão.

xxxkarinakardos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4