KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

solar powered PC is Hitting the Market

Portuguese translation: PC alimentado a energia solar está a chegar ao mercado


17:04 Oct 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: solar powered PC is Hitting the Market
Can this be translated as follows:

"PC gerado a energia solar é lançado no mercado"?

Thank you for your help.
xxxCynthia Lope
Portuguese translation:PC alimentado a energia solar está a chegar ao mercado
Explanation:
Mais uma opção.
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
Thanks, Vera.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pc alimentado a energia solar é lançado no mercado
Sonia Augusto
5 +3PC alimentado a energia solar está a chegar ao mercado
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solar powered pc is hitting the market
PC alimentado a energia solar está a chegar ao mercado


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

Vera Rocha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Vera.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Pedro Gonçalves
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Petrukeo.

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solar powered pc is hitting the market
pc alimentado a energia solar é lançado no mercado


Explanation:
Pode ser também "pc a energia solar chega ao mercado". Essas alternativas valem para o Brasil.

Para Portugal, concordo com a resposta da Vera Rocha.

Sonia Augusto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Para o Brasil, prefiro sua sugestão "PC a energia solar"
58 mins

agree  Amilcar: pc a energia solar está para ser lançado ... Portugal, Brasil, Angola, ...
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlex de Sous
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen