KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

GhostScript printer support

Portuguese translation: suporte de impressora ghostscript


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GhostScript printer support
Portuguese translation:suporte de impressora ghostscript
Entered by: mdcoda

13:20 Oct 31, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: GhostScript printer support
including XMMS (MP3, and MPEG), FTP client, web browsers, email, (...) GhostScript printer support, USB and some wireless support and more.
---------------------------------
Does this have anything to do with "suporte à impressora Ghostscript"? Thank you.
xxxCynthia Lope
suporte de impressora ghostscript
Explanation:
"Instalado o GhostScript, iniciemos a configuracao: A primeira coisa a fazer e
verificar no ghostscript ( "gs -h" ) o DEVICE corespondente a sua impressora, ...

freebsd.ag.com.br/sessao4_9.html - 6k -
Selected response from:

mdcoda
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suporte de impressora ghostscript
mdcoda
4 +1suporte de impressão GhostScript
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ghostscript printer support
suporte de impressora ghostscript


Explanation:
"Instalado o GhostScript, iniciemos a configuracao: A primeira coisa a fazer e
verificar no ghostscript ( "gs -h" ) o DEVICE corespondente a sua impressora, ...

freebsd.ag.com.br/sessao4_9.html - 6k -



    www.mhavila.com.br/topicos/mm/gspdf_winxp.html - 6k
    www.mhavila.com/topicos/dicas/gspdf_win98.html - 7k - Resultado Adicional -
mdcoda
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Correto, Marli; printer é impressora.
18 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ghostscript printer support
suporte de impressão GhostScript


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-31 18:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não há nenhuma impressora specífica no texto. É uma questão de tradução - a tradução correta aqui, repito, é "impressão". Fui!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
6 mins
  -> obrigado

disagree  Flavio Steffen: printer é impressora. / Grosse Wulf! Nein! O infossauro aqui sou eu!
24 mins
  -> não, pode ser e é impressão nesse caso

agree  xxxkarinakardos
6 hrs
  -> obrigado