KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

due of

Portuguese translation: você deve XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due of
Portuguese translation:você deve XXX
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

00:14 Dec 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / E-Business
English term or phrase: due of
You have a Seller's total fee [...]due of [...] for this sale on [...]items.

Could it be "A tarifa total de vendedor que lhe é devida..."

Any suggestion?
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
você deve XXX
Explanation:
Para mim, é uma especie de comissão sobre a venda, devida pelo sujeito "You..."
A interpretação mais natural seria que o vendedor está a ser notificado das despesas referentes à venda de XXX ítens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-15 14:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand the context to be auctions...any sales commission due would go to the auction house, to be paid by the seller. Auction houses also can charge a commission to the buyer...again paid to the house. The sales commission would not go to the buyer. My conclusion is "you, the seller" owe...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Depois de ler bem as frases seguintes, cheguei à conclusão de que é mesmo uma taxa que é paga pelo vendedor. Obrigado Edgar e rhandler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5devida emrhandler
4você deve XXX
Edgar Potter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devida em


Explanation:
Sua tradução está correta.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
você deve XXX


Explanation:
Para mim, é uma especie de comissão sobre a venda, devida pelo sujeito "You..."
A interpretação mais natural seria que o vendedor está a ser notificado das despesas referentes à venda de XXX ítens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-15 14:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand the context to be auctions...any sales commission due would go to the auction house, to be paid by the seller. Auction houses also can charge a commission to the buyer...again paid to the house. The sales commission would not go to the buyer. My conclusion is "you, the seller" owe...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Depois de ler bem as frases seguintes, cheguei à conclusão de que é mesmo uma taxa que é paga pelo vendedor. Obrigado Edgar e rhandler!