KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

web seite

Portuguese translation: página da web ODER website


15:23 Jan 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: web seite
von englisch auf portugiesisch
paschab
Portuguese translation:página da web ODER website
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-14 15:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seite is probably the German word
Selected response from:

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4página da web ODER website
Wagner Azevedo
4 +2sítio da webFreitas e Silva
4 +2websiteMarlene Curtis
5 +1site
Andreia Santos
4Web page / página da Web
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
página da web ODER website


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-14 15:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seite is probably the German word

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Rafael: In Brazil some more traditional people prefer to use "sítio eletrônico," and it is often used in some magazines like InfoExame and the newspaper O Globo.
1 hr
  -> But it sounds very strange to us... (Obrigado)

agree  Lizandra da Silva
3 hrs
  -> obrigado.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site


Explanation:
poderá ser simplesmente "site"

Andreia Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
17 hrs
  -> obrigada Elizabeth

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
website


Explanation:
That's how we write it in the Lenovo translations, one single word instead of two.

YouTube - Feliz Natal a todos os visitantes de www.vila ...
Votos de Feliz Natal a todos os visitantes do webSite www ...

Watch video - 2 min 40 sec -






www.youtube.com/watch?v=P62sJzXcGuM

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
32 mins
  -> Thanks Marie-Christine!

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Web page / página da Web


Explanation:
I beg to differ, saying that my bet is that, as you have asked for "von englisch auf portuguiesisch", "seite" (or rather "Seite") would probably be the German word for page.
Hence, in English: web page
In Portuguese: página da Web

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sítio da web


Explanation:
You mean site, not seite, most certainly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-01-14 19:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renato Fabiano Matheus - Criação de sítio na Web
Para criar um sítio na Web é necessário primeiramente o registro do domínio DNS, que pode ser dispensada caso o sítio seja criado como subdomínio ou ...
rfmatheus.com.br/content/view/16/68/

Ainda a Pensar: Padrões de Sítios na Web
Padrões de Sítios na Web. Padrões são soluções óptimas para problemas comuns. À medida que os problemas sejam levantados à volta de uma comunidade e ...
aindaapensar.blogspot.com/2006/08/padres-de-stios-na-web.html

B-Bruxelas: Comunicação através do EUROPA — o sítio «web» oficial ...
O mercado online Development Gateway para oprtunidades em aquisição e licitação em todos os países - de bancos internacionais de desenvolvimento e agências ...
licitacoes.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do~2008984

[PDF]
Grelha para avaliação de sítios/páginas Web
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Qualquer pessoa pode criar páginas Web e disponibilizá-las na Internet. Como saber se o seu conteúdo é fiável para o meu projecto? Título do sítio / página ...
www.esec-alves-martins.rcts.pt/Creap/GrelhaAvaliacaoPagWeb....



Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, teresa.

agree  rjmestre: Eu traduziria também por "sítio", ou "sítio da web", ou então "sítio da internet"
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigado.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Freitas e Silva, Cristina Santos