KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

Display Screen / Display Monitor

Portuguese translation: ecrã do monitor


09:47 Apr 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology) / PC
English term or phrase: Display Screen / Display Monitor
the display screen of the monitor
Louis
Portuguese translation:ecrã do monitor
Explanation:
http://ubuntu.no.sapo.pt/xserver_xorg_ubuntu.html
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ecrã do monitor
Jorge Freire
5 +2tela..tela do monitor
airmailrpl
5tela de projeção / monitor de projeção
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
display screen / display monitor
ecrã do monitor


Language variant: PTPT

Explanation:
http://ubuntu.no.sapo.pt/xserver_xorg_ubuntu.html

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Marcos Antonio: Em PT BR seria tela.
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Concordo com você e com o Marcos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Joao Vieira
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João! Um abraço!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display screen / display monitor
tela..tela do monitor


Explanation:
0103-863X Paidéia (Ribeirão Preto) Paidéia (Ribeirão Preto) 0103 ...As medições foram feitas à distância de 150 cm da tela do monitor com visão binocular. A luminância média da tela foi de 0,7 cd/m2ajustada por um fotômetro ...
www.scielo.br/scieloOrg/php/articleXML.php?pid=S0103-863X20... -

Monitores de vídeo (CRT)-
Basicamente, é isso que faz com que a imagem apareça na tela do monitor. Observe a figura a seguir para entender melhor. A imagem representa a visão interna ...
www.infowester.com/monitores.php


Pense grande, além da tela do computador » Webinsider-
Pense grande, pense além da tela do computador. Entender e usar o mundo offline pode multiplicar caminhos para quem trabalha com online. ...
webinsider.uol.com.br/vernoticia.php/id/2225 -

Como copiar a imagem que está na tela do computador? « Ah! Conta ...
Verifiquei abismado, recentemente, que muitas pessoas têm dúvidas a respeito de como copiar a tela do computador, digo, transformar em imagem o que quer que ...
dehvipper.wordpress.com/2008/04/01/como-copiar-a-imagem-que-esta-na-tela-do-computador/


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Pt-Br Corretíssimo
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
display screen / display monitor
tela de projeção / monitor de projeção


Explanation:
tela de projeção / monitor de projeção

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-26 13:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tela de imagem / monitor de imagem

It's also valid!

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: where did you find the "projeção" ???
1 hr
  -> surface onto which films are projected (it's a valid translation), but see the note I added too...