threshold venting

Portuguese translation: limiar de descarga, limiar de liberação, limiar de afloramento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threshold venting
Portuguese translation:limiar de descarga, limiar de liberação, limiar de afloramento
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:49 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Teconologia
English term or phrase: threshold venting
They invented something called "threshold technology", a device the converted time-space continuum into a source of energy.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
limiar de descarga, limiar de liberação, limiar de afloramento
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1princípio da expansão - expansão inicial
Marcos Antonio
3limiar de descarga, limiar de liberação, limiar de afloramento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limiar de descarga, limiar de liberação, limiar de afloramento


Explanation:
sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
princípio da expansão - expansão inicial


Explanation:
Sug.


- threshold: (fig) entrada - começo - princípio




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search