KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

across the whole IT stack

Portuguese translation: por todo o conjunto/cadeia de subsistemas de TI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across the whole IT stack
Portuguese translation:por todo o conjunto/cadeia de subsistemas de TI
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

01:58 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Storage solutions
English term or phrase: across the whole IT stack
IT's ability to provide continuous service must be measured end-to-end ***across the whole IT stack***.
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
por todo o conjunto/cadeia de subsistemas de software/hardware
Explanation:
In computing, a solution stack is a set of software subsystems or components needed to deliver a fully functional solution, e.g. a product or service.

por todo o conjunto/cadeia de subsistemas de software/hardware

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-28 02:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ou simplesmente a PILHA de componentes (software/hardware) da TI ...
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7por todo o conjunto/cadeia de subsistemas de software/hardware
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1(... precisa ser medida) em todos os seus níveis (ou em todo o seu conjunto)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4por todo o conjunto da tecnologia da informação.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
across the whole it stack
por todo o conjunto/cadeia de subsistemas de software/hardware


Explanation:
In computing, a solution stack is a set of software subsystems or components needed to deliver a fully functional solution, e.g. a product or service.

por todo o conjunto/cadeia de subsistemas de software/hardware

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-28 02:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ou simplesmente a PILHA de componentes (software/hardware) da TI ...


    Reference: http://www.sun.com/emrkt/innercircle/newsletter/1006edchoice...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solution_stack
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: E somente trocaria hardware/software por TI.
6 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs

agree  rhandler
9 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
10 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs

agree  Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
3 days11 hrs

agree  Maria Folque: Concordo.
3 days14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across the whole it stack
por todo o conjunto da tecnologia da informação.


Explanation:
Sug.




- Uma fonte de inspiração para isso é o trabalho que Patel iniciou na HP, que mostra que o custo total de fornecimento de energia para equipamentos de TI (o "grande custo da energia") já excede o custo de depreciação do mesmo equipamento (veja os relatórios técnicos da HP Energy Flow in the Information Technology Stack: Introducing the Coefficient of the Ensemble at its Impact on Total Cost of Ownership [Fluxo de energia no conjunto da tecnologia da informação: introduzindo o coeficiente do conjunto no impacto do custo total de propriedade] e Cost Model for Planning, Development and Operation of a Data Center [Modelo de custos para o planejamento, desenvolvimento e operação de um centro de dados]). ... depreciação do mesmo equipamento (veja os relatórios técnicos da HP Energy Flow in the Information Technology Stack: Introducing the Coefficient of the ...
h41131.www4.hp.com/br/pt/stories/Energia_em_foco_Matria_principal_da_HP_Novembro_2007.html



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
across the whole it stack
(... precisa ser medida) em todos os seus níveis (ou em todo o seu conjunto)


Explanation:
para evitar a tradução literal de uma expressão idiomática e principalmente para evitar a repetição de IT, que foi mencionada no início da frase, sugiro:
... precisa ser medida em todos os seus níveis (ou em todo o seu conjunto).

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs