KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

shunt testing

Portuguese translation: teste por derivação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shunt testing
Portuguese translation:teste por derivação
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:31 Aug 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: shunt testing
context: "Proper track circuit adjustment should always be validated through track circuit shunt testing".

Possible translations I've found in IT-related texts: "teste por derivação", "teste paralelo".

Which one (if either) applies?
Any other suggestions?

Thanks a lot!
Maria Alice Capocchi
Brazil
teste por derivação
Explanation:
Search Results
Shunt = derivação

Termos Tec Ingles
SHRINKING STRAIN : Tensão de retração. SHROUND : Capa , envoltório , cobertura , carenagem , arco. SHUNT : Derivação. SHUNT CIRCUIT : Circuito derivado. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/21642773/Termos-Tec-Ingles

[XLS] Download - Untitled - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
... Puncture, Relé de derivação, Shunt relay, Tensão de teste, Test voltage ... 54, Alojamento, Housing, Botão de teste de lâmpada, Bulb testing button ..... 122, Austenita, Austenite, Circuito de alarme sonoro, Sound alarm circuit .... 155, Comutador de derivação sem tensão [CDST], No-voltage tap changer [NVTC] ...
brazil.plmworldgroups.org/util/tabs/Termos%20Tecnicos.xls
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both, Marlene and Leonor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1teste por derivaçãoMarlene Curtis
4teste (em) paralelo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teste por derivação


Explanation:
Search Results
Shunt = derivação

Termos Tec Ingles
SHRINKING STRAIN : Tensão de retração. SHROUND : Capa , envoltório , cobertura , carenagem , arco. SHUNT : Derivação. SHUNT CIRCUIT : Circuito derivado. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/21642773/Termos-Tec-Ingles

[XLS] Download - Untitled - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
... Puncture, Relé de derivação, Shunt relay, Tensão de teste, Test voltage ... 54, Alojamento, Housing, Botão de teste de lâmpada, Bulb testing button ..... 122, Austenita, Austenite, Circuito de alarme sonoro, Sound alarm circuit .... 155, Comutador de derivação sem tensão [CDST], No-voltage tap changer [NVTC] ...
brazil.plmworldgroups.org/util/tabs/Termos%20Tecnicos.xls

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 486
Grading comment
Thank you both, Marlene and Leonor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
10 hrs
  -> Grata Leonor!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teste (em) paralelo


Explanation:
shunt: paralelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-31 10:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma estação de teste em paralelo geralmente compartilha uma etapa do teste ... tire o máximo de vantagens das últimas tecnologias em PC, como PCI e LabVIEW. ...
digital.ni.com › ... › Worldwide Offices › Américas - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution.