KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

Check In, Check Out

Portuguese translation: fazer check-in, fazer check-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check In, Check Out
Portuguese translation:fazer check-in, fazer check-out
Entered by: Kleber Pedroso

23:30 Sep 24, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Examples: microbiology, e
English term or phrase: Check In, Check Out
Povo, please!!!

"The requisition is checked out. Please check in to be able to submit it."

Obrigado!!!
Kleber Pedroso
Brazil
fazer check-in, fazer check-out
Explanation:
check in fazer check-in To place a file or project back in a source repository. This releases the lock for editing and enables other users to view the updated file or check out the file.

check out fazer check-out To retrieve a writable copy of a file or project from a source repository. This locks the file for editing to prevent others from overwriting or editing it inadvertently.
Selected response from:

mcirino
Grading comment
Para a área de TI, acredito que esta opção seja muito boa, acabei por utilizá-la no trabalho. Muito obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aceder, verificar
Teresa Borges
4dar entrada, dar baixa (ou encerrar) registro
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4fazer check-in, fazer check-outmcirino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check in, check out
fazer check-in, fazer check-out


Explanation:
check in fazer check-in To place a file or project back in a source repository. This releases the lock for editing and enables other users to view the updated file or check out the file.

check out fazer check-out To retrieve a writable copy of a file or project from a source repository. This locks the file for editing to prevent others from overwriting or editing it inadvertently.

mcirino
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Para a área de TI, acredito que esta opção seja muito boa, acabei por utilizá-la no trabalho. Muito obrigado!!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check in, check out
dar entrada, dar baixa (ou encerrar) registro


Explanation:
o que significa "checkout"?
hptt.gloog.com.br/.../pt.../answer_20110316153748AAcBJBg.html?...
16 mar. 2011 – check-in dar entrada em alguma coisa, ex: chegada no hotel, entrada da viagem(aviao) despachar suas malas no aeroporto. check-out e o ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 543

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check in, check out
aceder, verificar


Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria:

A requisição foi verificada (considerada correta). Queira aceder ao sistema para a submeter.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76