KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

Power-Light Board

Portuguese translation: placa de luz/energia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power-Light Board
Portuguese translation:placa de luz/energia
Entered by: patricia maltez

11:29 Feb 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Power-Light Board
Hi! I'd like to make sure about the term "power-light board".
I think it can be: Placa da luz de energia

e.g.: Slide the power-light board cable into the system-board connector

Thanks!
Phellipe S.
Brazil
placa de luz/energia
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

patricia maltez
Grading comment
This term is related to an eletric computer component, not only light. So based on the researches I did, the closest answer was this. Thak you Patricia!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"quadro de distribuição" or "quadro de luz"
Humberto Neder
3placa de luz/energia
patricia maltez
3painel de iluminaçãocmbridges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power-light board
painel de iluminação


Explanation:
I found the tern in a site and it makes sense.


    Reference: http://super.abril.com.br/blogs/planeta/israelense-cria-pain...
cmbridges
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power-light board
placa de luz/energia


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
This term is related to an eletric computer component, not only light. So based on the researches I did, the closest answer was this. Thak you Patricia!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power-light board
"quadro de distribuição" or "quadro de luz"


Explanation:
The first one is the expression that is most commonly used to indicate the piece of equipment in the electric installation where power from the grid is distributed to the building, house, etc. The second expression is an alternative expression with the same meaning.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Através do circuito de distribuição, essa energia é levada do medidor ao quadro de distribuição, também conhecido como quadro de luz."
  • " Se o quadro de luz for antigo é aconselhável trocá-lo o quanto antes. - disjuntores - apesar dos fusíveis serem permitidos pelas normas, o recomendável para o interior do quadro de luz, são os chamados disjuntores."

    Reference: http://www.dee.ufc.br/~gilvan/INSTALA%C3%87%C3%95ES%20EL%C3%...
    Reference: http://www.construindo.com.br/et/eletrica.html
Humberto Neder
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese