KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

single-hop links

Portuguese translation: links single-hop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-hop links
Portuguese translation:links single-hop
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

08:08 Feb 13, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Sistemas PTP
English term or phrase: single-hop links
Contexto:
In LOS and nLOS environments, these systems deliver up 21 Mbps Ethernet data rates and can span single-hop links of up to 15 miles (24 km).
Obrigada!
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)
Brazil
links single-hop
Explanation:
www.gta.ufrj.br/grad/01_2/...%20HTML/tecnologia_otica.htm
Redes single-hop podem ter tanto configurações de Transmissão-e-Seleção ou Comprimento de onda-Roteamento. No primeiro caso, os dados que chegam à ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conexões (de rede) diretas
Martin Riordan
4links single-hop
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
links single-hop


Explanation:
www.gta.ufrj.br/grad/01_2/...%20HTML/tecnologia_otica.htm
Redes single-hop podem ter tanto configurações de Transmissão-e-Seleção ou Comprimento de onda-Roteamento. No primeiro caso, os dados que chegam à ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conexões (de rede) diretas


Explanation:
Definition: In computer networking, a hop represents one portion of the path between source and destination. When communicating over the Internet, for example, data passes through a number of intermediate devices (like routers) rather than flowing directly over a single wire. Each such device causes data to "hop" between one point-to-point network connection and another.


    Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkdesign/l/bldef_hop...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!