KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

Tweet up

Portuguese translation: envie um tweet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tweet up
Portuguese translation:envie um tweet
Entered by: ramoshelena

17:24 Feb 15, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Tweet up
'Tweet up and let me know what you think'
ramoshelena
envie um tweet
Explanation:
Sugg.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5envie um tweet
MLeiria
3organize/faça/crie um tweet-up
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tweet up
envie um tweet


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, MLeiria.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
56 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  coolbrowne: Sim. Este "up" não tem sentido específico
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Daniel Tavares
20 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tweet up
organize/faça/crie um tweet-up


Explanation:
Não há muito contexto mas pode ser sobre a organização de um encontro no tweeter do tipo @nametags.


    Reference: http://mashable.com/2009/02/25/tweetup/
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Stella.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): coolbrowne