KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

Tangle Free

Portuguese translation: Anti-emaranhamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tangle Free
Portuguese translation:Anti-emaranhamento
Entered by: ramoshelena

17:25 Feb 15, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Tangle Free
'tangle free cord'
ramoshelena
Anti-emaranhamento
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-15 17:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cabo anti-emaranhamento&hl=en&...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Anti-emaranhamento
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +1cabo antiemaranhamento
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)
4 +1(cabo/fio) desemaranhadoxxxsflor
3cabo desembaraçado
roberto bormann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tangle free
Anti-emaranhamento


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-15 17:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cabo anti-emaranhamento&hl=en&...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ivan.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: antiemaranhamento...
55 mins
  -> Grato, Teresa. Concordo com a supressão do hífen, se a consulente desejar usar a nova ortografia.

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Grato, Daniel.

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
4 days

agree  David Boldrin
890 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tangle free
cabo desembaraçado


Explanation:
Preciso de mais contexto para ter certeza.

roberto bormann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Rbormann.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tangle free
cabo antiemaranhamento


Explanation:
Novas regras ortográficas:
Não se usa o hífen se o prefixo terminar com letra diferente daquela com que se inicia a outra palavra. Exemplos:
autoescola
antiaéreo
intermunicipal
supersônico
superinteressante
agroindustrial
aeroespacial
semicírculo


    Reference: http://store.apple.com/pt/product/H7141ZM/A/iwires-3-5mm-to-...
    Reference: http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-219369157-mouse-razer...
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Stella.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Daniel!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tangle free
(cabo/fio) desemaranhado


Explanation:
Outra opção.


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/default.aspx?pal=desemaranhado
xxxsflor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Sflor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Correia: Em Português de Portugal, isto.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigada João. Ainda gosto muito do "meu" português de Portugal.