KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

rooted

Portuguese translation: ter sido objeto de root


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rooted
Portuguese translation:ter sido objeto de root
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:40 Nov 26, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / wireless
English term or phrase: rooted
All mobile wireless devices that are used to connect to the XX wireless network will require the following in order to gain access:
Must NOT be jail-broken, rooted or tampered with in order to circumvent the manufactures or service providers intended use of the product
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
ter sido objeto de root
Explanation:
No contexto:
ter sido objeto de jail-break, root ou adulterado
Selected response from:

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ter sido objeto de root
Jose Manuel Braga
3rootado
Nathaniel Braia


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ter sido objeto de root


Explanation:
No contexto:
ter sido objeto de jail-break, root ou adulterado

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marlene!

agree  Marcos Pinto
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marcos!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rootado


Explanation:
é um termo que está sendo usado aqui para a operação de liberação da administração externa de um sistema que é originalmente denominado de "Android root".

Example sentence(s):
  • Com o Android rootado ou rooteado (dos dois jeitos está certo), você pode mudar aspectos de configurações impostas pelo fabricante

    Reference: http://www.superdownloads.com.br/materias/root-que-que-serve...
Nathaniel Braia
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese