KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

site surveys

Portuguese translation: levantamentos no local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site surveys
Portuguese translation:levantamentos no local
Entered by: lenapires

02:45 Dec 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: site surveys
context:
However, after site surveys the best antenna system configuration shall be selected.

Dúvida: "site surveys"

Obrigado
lenapires
United States
levantamentos no local
Explanation:
ou simplesmente "pesquisas no local".
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6levantamentos no local
Luciano Monteiro
5 +2levantamentos topográficos do localAntónio Ribeiro
5estudos in locoAmilcar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
levantamentos no local


Explanation:
ou simplesmente "pesquisas no local".

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: ou inspeções...
9 hrs
  -> também seria uma boa

agree  rhandler: Claro, levantamentos, que podem ser topográficos ou de outro tipo (eletromagnéticos, etc.)
9 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: pesquisas engloba tudo
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs

agree  Luciana Ribeiro: levantamentos
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levantamentos topográficos do local


Explanation:
Survey = levantamento topográfico

Dependendo do contexto, poderá ser simplesmente levantamentos (ou inspecções) do local.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudos in loco


Explanation:
(ou no local / nos locais---mais prov locais)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4